Rushlight Awards

Judging 

The Rushlight Awards are judged by leading experts in their chosen fields who are entirely independent of sponsors, headline partners and Eventure Media.  They have been invited to join the panels due to their impartiality, vast experience and knowledge.

The judges for the Rushlight Awards 2016-17 are as follows:

David AitkenHead of Incubation, Carbon Trust

Prof Chris Coggins – Visiting Prof Univ of Southampton School of Civil Engineering &Environment, Research Managing Agent for the DEFRA Waste Research Programme, EPSRC Sustainable Urban Environment (Waste) Programme

Duncan Eggar Consultant, former Bioenergy Champion at BBSRC 

Prof Paul Ekins  Professor of Energy and Environment Policy UCL Energy Institute, University College London, former Member of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, co-founder of Forum for the Future

Prof David Elliott – Prof of Technology Policy and co-Director of the Energy & Environment Research Unit, The Open University

Rukhsana Faiz – Vice-Chair, London & South East Group, The Institution of Chemical Engineers and Process Sustainability Consultant WSP.

Malcolm Grimston – Associate Fellow Chatham House and Senior Research Fellow Energy Policy and Management Group, Imperial College

Jim Halliday – Head of Energy Research Unit at (STFC) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Simon HamlynCEO British Hydropower Association

Roy HathawayEuropean Policy Advisor, Environmental Services Association

Prof Stuart Haszeldine – Prof of Sedimentary Geology, Edinburgh University

Nicola HendersonNon-Executive Director and Chair Technology Forum at British Water, Managing Director at Aquability OPS Ltd

Keith James – WRAP Environmental Policy Manager

Paul Jefferiss – Head of Policy BP, non-exec Renewable Fuels Agency, non-exec Carbon Trust, member DECC’s Renewable Advisory Board and Ofgem’s Environmental Advisory Group 

David Lloyd Owen – MD Envisager Ltd, author of 5 books on water markets and management and adviser to a number of investment funds, eg 3i plc and Pictet

Craig LucasDirector of Science and Innovation at BEIS

Steve Malkin – CEO Planet First

Jim MarshallPolicy & Business Advisor, Water UK

Richard Millerformer Head of Sustainability, Innovate UK

Bob MoranHead of Low Carbon Vehicle Regulation, R&D and Procurement, Office for Low Emission Vehicles

Prof John MurlisVice President Environmental Protection UK, Vice Chair of the European Federation of Clean Air Associations and former Chief Scientist and Director of Strategy Environment Agency

Chris Murphy – Deputy Chief Executive CIWM

Prof John Oakey – Head of Energy Technology Centre Cranfield University

Amit RamaVice President, Waste & Bioenergy Team, Green Investment Bank

Prof Carolyn Roberts – Professor of the Environment at Gresham College

Prof Tony RoskillyDirector, Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle University

Phil Sheppard – Consultant, Intelligent Innovation

Kelsey Lynn SkinnerDirector Technology Ventures, Imperial Innovations

John Stewart – Chairman UK Noise Association

Nee-Joo TehHead of Renewable Energy, The Knowledge Transfer Network

Clare Wenner – Head of biomass and transport, Renewable Energy Association

Mike WestonOperations Manager, UKERC

Judging rules:

  1. The judges’ decision will be final and no correspondence will be entered into concerning the judging process or the decisions made.
  2. The judges can move an entry to a different category if it is felt that it is more appropiate in the other category.
  3. The judges can choose not to give an award if the entries are not deemed to be of a suitable standard.
  4. Judges have the opportunity to give special commendations to entries of particular merit.
  5. No lobbying of the judges will be allowed.