Rushlight Transport Briefing


                             

Resourceful Conference 

 

Held in association with LCRN and the Circular Economy Club, this conference focuses on all aspects of resource flows, sharing and reuse, including the key participants in the circular economy sector and the development of the necessary resource efficiency infrastructure to expand the volumes and take-up by society.  This conference is designed to be of real value to resource and sustainability managers within industry, commerce, the public sector and the community.

 

Chair:     Julie Hill, Chair, WRAP

10.30am Keynote: State of the UK Circular Economy Nation – Julie Hill, Chair, WRAP.  Presentation is HERE

10.45am Keynote: BS8001 – David Fatscher, Head of Market Development, BSI.  Presentation is HERE

11.00am Keynote: Circular Economy Club –  David Greenfield, London Organiser, Circular Economy Club.  Presentation is HERE

11.15am BREAK

11.30am  Panel:

Chair: Julie Hill, Chair, WRAP

David Fatscher, Head of Market Development, BSI

David Greenfield, London Organiser, Circular Economy Club

Nick Cliffe, Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

11.50am  Changing the Design/ Business Model to effect Circularity

Case studies:

Wienerberger UK – Stephanie Palmer, Sustainability Manager.  Presentation is HERE

Blume Labs – Gerry Conlon, CEO.  Presentation is HERE

Jointechnix – Cedric Vanhoeck, Founder.  Presentation is HERE

Panel:

Jamie Butterworth, Partner, Circularity Capital (Chair)

Peter Calliafas, Adviser, Accelerating Growth Fund (WRAP)

Rob Maslin, Director, We All Design

Katie Thomas, Circular Economy Project Officer, Opportunity Peterborough

Natalia Agathou, Business Advice Manager, Advance London

 

12.45pm LUNCH & EXHIBITION

Chair:  Ken Webster, Head of Innovation, Ellen Macarthur Foundation

2.15pm  Changing the Product Flows/ Remanufacturing to effect Circularity

Company Shop –  Elin de Zoete, External Relations.  Presentation is HERE

Circular Computing – Steve Haskew, Commercial Manager.  Presentation is HERE

MDF Recovery – Rob Elias, Director of the BioComposites Centre at Bangor University.  Presentation is HERE

Fiberight – Dhivya Puri, Senior Technical Lead, R&D.  Presentation is HERE

ReusefulUK – Nikki DiGiovanni, CEO.  Presentation is HERE

Rype Office – Greg Lavery, Managing Director.  Presentation is HERE

Act & Sorb – Kenny Vanreppelen, Managing Director.  Presentation is HERE

RAISE Global Services – Tom VanZeeland, President & CTO.  His presentation is HERE and HERE

Panel:

Jamie Butterworth, Partner, Circularity Capital (Chair)

Peter Calliafas, Adviser, Accelerating Growth Fund (WRAP) and

Rob Maslin, Director, We All Design

Katie Thomas, Circular Economy Project Officer, Opportunity Peterborough

Natalia Agathou, Business Advice Manager, Advance London

 

3.30pm BREAK

3.45pm Getting the Circular Economy to happen

Keynote: The new solutions that exist and those that need to be found –  Ken Webster, Head of Innovation, Ellen Macarthur Foundation.  Presentation is not available.

4.00pm Panel:

Philippa Roberts, Head of Circular Economy, Low & Behold

Natasha Epstein, Contracts Manager, South London Waste Partnership

Rosi Fieldson, Sustainability Manager, Simons Design

Richard Boyd, Consultant, Arup

4.45pm  Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2017 agenda was as follows:

Chair:     Dustin Benton, Deputy Director Green Alliance.

10.15am Keynote: State of the UK Circular Economy Nation – Dustin Benton, Deputy Director Green Alliance.  Presentation is HERE

10.30am Keynote: Biffa and the Circular Economy – Jeremy Barker, Senior Contracts Manager, Integrated Waste Management, Biffa.  Presentation is HERE

10.45am Keynote: Programmes to Develop Circular Economy Innovation –  Nick Cliffe, Innovation Lead, Innovate UK.  Presentation is HERE

11.00am Keynote: How to Engage with the Circular Economy – Debbie Hitchen, Anthesis Group.  Presentation is HERE

11.15am BREAK

11.30am Keynote: Circularity in Paint – David Cornish, Global Sustainability Manager – Resource Efficiency, Akzo Nobel.  Presentation is HERE

11.50am Case studies:

BioVale – Maggie Smallwood.  Presentation is HERE

helpfulpeeps – Simon Hills.  Presentation is HERE

Globechain – May Al-Karooni.  Presentation is HERE

Ostara – Piers Clark.  Presentation is HERE

Vrumi – Roddy Campbell.  He did not use slides.

12.45pm LUNCH & EXHIBITION

Chair:  Jamie Butterworth, Partner, Circularity Capital

2.00pm  Keynote:  Circularity in ceilings – Jeremy Sumeray, EMEA Sustainability Manager, Armstrong Group.  Presentation is HERE

2.15pm Panel: Collaborative working in the social/ green industries

Chair: Mia Jafari, Head of Community & Programmes, Hub Westminster

Elena Dieckmann, Co-Founder, Aeropowder

Sophie Andre, Founder, Elysia

Woon Tan, Community Manager, Cleanweb

Emma Shaw, Founder, Library of Things

3.15pm BREAK

3.30pm Presentations of circular economy businesses and solutions by:

Groundwork London, Rebekah Phillips.  Presentation is HERE

Clearance Solutions Ltd, Rufus Hirsch.  Presentation is HERE

The Recycled Assets Company Ltd, Jason Bentley.  Presentation is HERE

Geoscience Ireland, Sean Finlay.  Presentation is HERE

Black Bear Carbon, Clara Song.  Presentation is HERE

Ecosurety, Robbie Staniforth.  Presentation is HERE

London Re-use Ltd, Pyarali Jamal.  Presentation is HERE

to a panel:

Philippa Roberts, Low & Behold and Head of Circular Economy, WRc plc

Catarina Midby, Sustainability Manager H&M

Stuart Donaldson, Waste Strategy Manager, Merseyside Waste

Chris Hunter, Investment Manager, LGT Impact Ventures

Emma Fadlon, Early Stage Investment Archangel, KTN

Charlotte Palmer, Environment, Transport and Future City Manager, Peterborough City Council

 4.30pm  Close

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2016 agenda was as follows:

Agenda

Chair:     Julie Hill, Chair WRAP; Associate Green Alliance.  Her presentation is HERE

10.15am Keynote: Reuse and Big Waste: Inder Poonaji, Head of Sustainability, Viridor.  His presentation is HERE

10.30am Panel: Reuse infrastructure development

Chair: Adrian Collins, Chair, Surrey Reuse Network

Dickon Leigh-Wood, Managing Director, The Good Rubbish Company

Cat Fletcher, Reuse Manager, Brighton & Hove City Council; Brighton Waste House; Director, Freegle

Marcus Pheasant, Finance & Operations Director, Cambridgeshire Community Reuse & Recycling Network

Daniel O’Connor, Founder, Warp-It

11.15am BREAK

11.30am Panel: Remanufacturing, upcycling and recycling

Chair: David Fitzsimons, Director, Oakdene Hollins

Greg Lavery, Founder, Rype Office

Lucy Chamberlin, Head of Programme, RSA Great Recovery Project

Greg Clementson, Managing Director, G&P Batteries

Cyndi Rhoades, Chief Executive Officer, Worn Again

12.10 Panel: Company/ charity/ social entrepreneur relationships

Chair:  Richard Featherstone, LCRN

David Cornish, Global Sustainability Manager – Resource Efficiency, Akzo Nobel

Mark Varney, Director of Food, FareShare

Martin Pearse, Network Manager, Community RePaint

Jim Collingham, Reuse Programme Manager, Braiform

12.45pm LUNCH & EXHIBITION

 

Chair:  Anne-Marie Benoy, Manager, All-Party Parliamentary Sustainable Resource Group

2.00pm Keynote: Crowdfunding your social enterprise – Theresa Burton, CEO Trillion Fund.  Her presentation is HERE

2.15pm Keynote:  Elena Giroli, Ouishare UK Connector.  Her presentation is HERE

2.30pm Panel: Sharing and idle capacity utilisation

Chair: Elena Giroli, Ouishare UK Connector

Fiona Disegni, CEO, Rentez-Vous

Helen Williams, Chief Executive, Empty Homes Agency

Drummond Gilbert, Founder/ CEO, GoCarShare & Chair UKShareCo

Marius Roestad, Head of Product, Nimber

3.15pm BREAK

3.30pm  Keynote: Nick Cliffe, Lead Technologist Resource Efficiency, Innovate UK.  His presentation is HERE

3.45pm  Panel: Rent & return, not buy and dump

Chair:  Catherine Joce, Circular Economy Lead, KTN

Julian Thomas, CEO, Innoverne

Syed Ahmed, Director at SAVORTEX Ltd, a founding committee member at The Manufacturers Servitization Thought Leadership Network

Rob Kragt, CSR Manager, Desso

Martin Ruston, Risk & Compliance Manager, Stone Computers

 4.30pm  Close