Rushlight Awards

Judging 

The Rushlight Awards are judged by leading experts in their chosen fields who are entirely independent of sponsors, headline partners and Eventure Media.  They have been invited to join the panels due to their impartiality, vast experience and knowledge.

The judges for the Rushlight Awards 2018-19 are as follows:

Chris Bagley – Head of Infrastructure, KTN

Jessica Bays – Head of Communications and Policy, UKERC

Jane Beasley – Director Beasley Associates, Associate Local Partnerships LLP

Simon Dawes – Head of Sustainable Business , Environment Agency

Prof Paul Ekins  Professor of Energy and Environment Policy UCL Energy Institute, University College London, former Member of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, co-founder of Forum for the Future

Prof David Elliott – Prof of Technology Policy and co-Director of the Energy & Environment Research Unit, The Open University

Geraint Evans – Bioenergy Programme Manager, Energy Technologies Institute

Rukhsana Faiz – Chair, London & South East Group, The Institution of Chemical Engineers and former Environmental Industry Sector Director, WSP.

Toni GladdingSenior Lecturer in Environmental Engineering, Open University

Malcolm Grimston – Associate Fellow Chatham House and Senior Research Fellow Energy Policy and Management Group, Imperial College

Beverley Gower-Jones – CEO Carbon Limiting Technologies, former Performance Director QinetiQ and Vice President Shell Technology Ventures

Jim Halliday – Head of Energy Research Unit at (STFC) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Simon HamlynCEO British Hydropower Association

Nicola HendersonNon-Executive Director and Chair Technology Forum at British Water, Managing Director at Aquability OPS Ltd

David Lloyd Owen – MD Envisager Ltd, author of 5 books on water markets and management and adviser to a number of investment funds, eg 3i plc and Pictet

Craig LucasDirector of Science and Innovation at BEIS

Steve Malkin – CEO Planet First

Jim MarshallPolicy & Business Advisor, Water UK

Jenni McDonnellKnowledge Transfer Manager, More Sustainable Energy

Richard Millerformer Head of Sustainability, Innovate UK

Bob MoranHead of Low Carbon Vehicle Regulation, R&D and Procurement, Office for Low Emission Vehicles

Alex Moscuzza – Climate Change and Environment Adviser, Department for International Development

Prof John MurlisVice President Environmental Protection UK, Vice Chair of the European Federation of Clean Air Associations and former Chief Scientist and Director of Strategy Environment Agency

Chris Murphy – Deputy Chief Executive CIWM

Prof John Oakey – Head of Energy Technology Centre Cranfield University

Mike PittsHead of Urban Systems, Innovate UK

Amit RamaDirector UK Climate Investments, a JV between the Green Investment Group and BEIS

Gareth Redmond-KingHead of Energy and Climate Change, WWF

Prof Carolyn Roberts – Professor of the Environment at Gresham College

Prof Tony RoskillyDirector, Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle University

Prof Nilay ShahHead of Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College

Phil Sheppard – Research Associate, Loughborough University

John Stewart – Chairman UK Noise Association

Clara WahnichIncubation Manager, Carbon Trust

Clare Wenner – Consultant and former Head of Renewable Transport, Renewable Energy Association

Mike Westonformer Operations Manager, UKERC

Judging rules:

  1. The judges’ decision will be final and no correspondence will be entered into concerning the judging process or the decisions made.
  2. The judges can move an entry to a different category if it is felt that it is more appropiate in the other category.
  3. The judges can choose not to give an award if the entries are not deemed to be of a suitable standard.
  4. Judges have the opportunity to give special commendations to entries of particular merit.
  5. No lobbying of the judges will be allowed.