Rushlight Transport Briefing

Cleantech Conference 

 

The main element of this conference in 2020 is the Cleantech Innovation Showcase, involving presentations by some 40 companies with cutting edge clean technologies.  In order to have a focus for the presenters, there will be a panel of invited investors, financiers and corporate partners who will be able to connect with the presenters immediately after their presentation and in each of the breaks.  The fixed audience panel will be sitting at the front of the room and are available to connect with all delegates.

The full programme is as follows (subject to last minute changes):

Chair: Jeffrey Beyer, Principal Consultant, Carbon Limiting Technologies

10.00 Matthew Billson, Deputy Director Energy Innovation, BEIS.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 BEIS UPDATED

10.15 David Hytch – Head of Energy, UKRI Innovate UK

Cleantech Innovation Showcase – Presenting companies:

10.30-11.20 Panel 1 Chair: Jeffrey Beyer, Principal Consultant, Carbon Limiting Technologies

Research/ early investment session

Trusted Renewables, Colin Mallett.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 TRUSTED RENEW

CEAD, States Chiwanga.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 CEAD

RheEnergise, Stephen Crosher

Oaktec  Ltd, Paul Andrews.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 OAKTEC

Lina Energy, Tom McColm.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 LINA ENERGY

Steamology, Matt Candy.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 STEAMOLOGY

CPI, Robert Mitchell.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 CPI

11.20  BREAK & EXHIBITION

 

11.35-13.00 Panel 2 Chair: Tom Kennard, Director, Granted Consultancy Ltd.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 GRANTED CONSULT

11.40  Hara Spathi, Project Manager – Low Carbon London, London South Bank University.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 LSBU

Early investment session

FAC Technology, Alexander Fergusson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 FAC TECH

Africa Power Ltd, Alastair Livesey.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 AFRICA POWER

Offshore Wind Logistics & Construction, Matthew Bleasdale.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 OWLC

StorTera, Gavin Park.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 STORTERA

Sun Harvester Ltd, Ryan Burton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 SUN HARVESTER

Gommyr Power Networks Limited, Arnaud Henin.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 GOMMYR POWER

Charm Impact, Gavriel Landau.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CHARM IMPACT

Scene Connect Ltd, Catherine Munyarari.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 SCENE CONNECT

Entrust Smart Home Microgrid Ltd, Stephen Parkinson

Carruthers Renewables Ltd, Penny Carruthers.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CARRUTHERS

12.50  Frans Snijkers, Director, Cleantech Flanders.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CLEANTECH FLANDERS

 

13.00  LUNCH & EXHIBITION

 

14.15-15.35 Panel 3 Chair: Peter Thorniley, Partner, Venner Shipley LLP.

Early/ Mid investment session

C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK, Olivia Bedworth.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 C40 CITIES

Airex, Agnes Czako.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 AIREX

Planet Ark Power, Andrew Jennings. Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PLANET ARK POWER PART 1 and RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PLANET ARK POWER PART 2

Gegan Solutions, Gary Burgess.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 GEGAN SOLUTIONS

Pyrogenesys Ltd, Simon Ighofose.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PYROGENESYS

Flint Engineering, Stephen Lester.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 FLINT ENG

Axis Energy Projects, John Baross. Presentation is not available.

Kew Projects Limited, Mark Johnson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 KEW PROJECTS

GridDuck, Gregor Hoefter.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 GRIDDUCK

Moltex Energy, Simon Newton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 MOLTEX ENERGY

Polysolar, Hamish Watson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 POLYSOLAR

Zedify, Rob King.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 ZEDIFY

15.35 BREAK & EXHIBITION

 

15.55-17.15 Panel 4 Chair: Hamish Corner, Partner, Shoosmiths LLP.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 SHOOSMITHS

Mid/ late investment session

Rype Office Ltd, Greg Lavery.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 RYPE OFFICE

Deciwatt Ltd, Chris Skilton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 DECIWATT

Propelair, Dee Tavan.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 PROPELAIR

Verditek Solar, Ravinder Shan.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 VERDITEK SOLAR

Melius Homes, Robert Lambe

Xeroe Ltd, Steve Evans.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 XEROE

Mobile Power Ltd, Jono West.  Presentation is not available.

Powervault, Jack Peck.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 POWERVAULT

EMSOL, Freddie Talberg.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 EMSOL

17.15  Conference ends

 

Fixed Audience Panel participants:

Andrew Wordsworth, Sustainable Venture Development Partners

Emma Fadlon, KTN

Gavin Taylor, Mitsui

Nick Goddard, Factor[e] Ventures

Henri Songeur, Puma Investments

Jim Totty, Earth Capital

Alex Gilbert, TfL and independent investor

Ali Naini, Turquoise International

John Williams, Sinvestec

Vitaly Lazorin, Future Matters Venture Capital

Ian Cooke, EMV Capital

Oliver Houlden, Amber Infrastructure Ltd

Damien Kelly, Engie

Paul Williams, Johnson Matthey

Felicity O’Kelly, OGCI Climate Investments LLP

John Bromley, Legal & General Capital

Cam Ross, Green Angel Syndicate

Pippa Gawley, Zero Carbon Capital

Arjun Thirunavukarasu, BAM Nuttall

Jim Johnson, Cummins

Tristan Lloyd-Baker, Seismic Ventures

Lucy Rands, ETF Partners

Matt Ridley, Investment Principal, Hangar 51 Ventures

Isabelle Smith, Shenzhen Valley Ventures