Rushlight Transport Briefing

Cleantech Conference 

 

The 2021 Show provides a complete conference available on demand throughout the event, enabling delegates to access details of some of the leading cleantech innovation organisations at any time and in any order.   This makes the agenda much more efficient for delegates and is a particular advantage for the virtual event.  We have over 110 presentations as follows:

Innovate UK, Sarah Tennison

BEIS, Georgina Hammond                

Industrial Energy Efficiency Accelerator, Paul Huggins

London South Bank University, Ellen South

Carbon Limiting Technologies, Natalie Fredericks

Granted Consultancy, Tom Kennard

Venner Shipley, Peter Thorniley

Planet Mark, Jonathan Withey

Clean Growth UK, David Hutchinson                                              

 

Renewable energy

Adamas Wind Ltd, Jianxin Gao

Energy Open Piazza, Thomas Alisi

Solar for Schools, Sarah Finder

Solar Polar, Michael Reid

SuperVAWT Ltd, James Whinney

Sustineri Fuels, Karl Hylands

Urbanchain, Gordon Waddington

 

Transport

British Lithium Ltd, Robert Gruar

Clairvaux Ltd, Lionel Curtis

DG Cities, Balazs Csuvar

Duodrive Limited, John Carter

Hubl Logistics Ltd, Tim Chambers

Huli, Steve Owens

HVS, Daniel Musenga-Grant

HyperVolt, Nick Wood

Ingenza Ltd, Fraser Brown

Libertine FPE Ltd, Sam Cockerill

OakTec Power Ltd, Paul Andrews

Pelation, Liz Yu

RL Capital, Mark Longden

Robotiz3d Ltd, Lisa Layzell

TISICS Ltd, Ayantika Mitra

Ultra Light Rail Partners Ltd, Beverley Nielsen

 

Energy (energy efficiency)

Advanced Infrastructure, Christopher Jackson

BankEnergi, Rajvant Nijjhar

Bow Tie Construction, Hagop Heath-Matossian

Cadpeople, Sean Bruce

Caldera Heat Batteries, James Macnaghten

Carbogenics, Lidia Krzynowek

CorkSol UK Ltd, Joff Ward

Des19ncor Ltd, Martin Croft

EDF R&D UK, Nick Dillon

Enertechnos, Dominic Quennell

Fre-energy, Denise Nicholls

Future Motors Ltd, David Hearne

Integrals Power Ltd, Behnam Hormozi

Intelligent Power Generation, Toby Gill

Lambda Energy, Niall Haughian

LiNa Energy, Tom McColm

Neutral Home, Louis Notley and Anuja Saunders

Q Energy, Daniella Smith

Smart Power Networks (SMPnet) Ltd, Anastasios Rousis

Ventairge Ltd, Arnold Gad-Briggs

WASE Ltd, Thomas Fudge

Whitefox Technologies, Gillian Harrison

 

Hydrogen

Focalsun, Niall Haughian

Steamology, Matt Candy

 

Energy storage

BAFTA, Javier Castane

Brill Power, Christoph Birkl

Cheesecake Energy, Mike Simpson

Cornish Lithium Ltd, Jeremy Wrathall

HSSMI, Alberto Minguela

M&I Materials | MIVOLT, Mark Lashbrook

RheEnergise, Stephen Crosher

TWI Ltd, Nick Edge

Williams Advanced Engineering, Robert Millar

 

Water

3H Technologies Ltd, Rasib Khan

InferSens, Colin Payne

JW Eco-Technology(Ding Tai Co., Ltd.), Jui-wen Chen and Alex Chuang

 

Products & Manufacturing

Alchemie Technology, Simon Kew

Ananas Anam UK Ltd, Bruno de Penanster

Aquapak Polymers, John Williams

Beattie Passive, Ron Beattie

Bundlee, Eve Kekeh

Cambond, Gareth Roberts

CauliBox, Josephine Liang

Circulariti Ltd, Jamie Goldring

Eco Heat Surfaces, Phillip Stapley 

Ecodisco, Hadi Ahmadzadeh

EGG Lighting, Brian O’Reilly

Envorem Ltd, Mark Batt-Rawden

Exactmer Limited, Jet Yeo

First Graphene (UK) Ltd, Andy Goodwin

Impact Recycling, David Walsh

Interface Polymers Ltd, Simon Waddington

Midlands High Growth, Alex Cole

NEXTLOOPP Ltd, Edward Kosior

Pilio, Catherine Bottrill

QM Recycled Energy, Tim StClair-Pearce

Reath Technology Ltd, Claire Rampen and Emily Rogers

Revolution – ZERO, Tom Dawson

Rype Office, Greg Lavery

Talga Technologies Ltd, Karanveer Aneja

TCT-Europe Ltd, Sarah Skinner

Thelittleloop, Charlotte Morley

 

Agriculture

ARC Marine Ltd, Tom Birbeck

BiologIC Technologies, Colin Barker

Brits Energy, Ahmad Mohseni

Engro Foundation, Usman Sarwar

GlasPort Bio Limited, Ruairi Friel

Happy Community Organisation, James Njuguna Wangunyu, Monika Ruzicka Kenter & Maxine Chege

Manchester BIOGEL, Aline Miller

Multus Media, Cai Linton

OLIO, Anne Charlotte Mornington

 

Sustainability & Environment

Biophilica, Mira Nameth

Creative EC, David Hartwell

Metis Seagrass, Anastasia Georgiadi

Mind Foundry, Alessandra Tosi

Progress2Impact, Dimiana Farag

Seawater Solutions, Yanik Nyberg 

Space Intelligence Ltd, Murray Collins

The Smart Container Company, Tamara Goldstein

Treeconomy, Harry Grocott

 

 

 

The content for the last (2020) event is below for comparison:

The main element of this conference in 2020 is the Cleantech Innovation Showcase, involving presentations by some 40 companies with cutting edge clean technologies.  In order to have a focus for the presenters, there will be a panel of invited investors, financiers and corporate partners who will be able to connect with the presenters immediately after their presentation and in each of the breaks.  The fixed audience panel will be sitting at the front of the room and are available to connect with all delegates.

The full programme is as follows (subject to last minute changes):

Chair: Jeffrey Beyer, Principal Consultant, Carbon Limiting Technologies

10.00 Matthew Billson, Deputy Director Energy Innovation, BEIS.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 BEIS UPDATED

10.15 David Hytch – Head of Energy, UKRI Innovate UK

Cleantech Innovation Showcase – Presenting companies:

10.30-11.20 Panel 1 Chair: Jeffrey Beyer, Principal Consultant, Carbon Limiting Technologies

Research/ early investment session

Trusted Renewables, Colin Mallett.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 TRUSTED RENEW

CEAD, States Chiwanga.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 CEAD

RheEnergise, Stephen Crosher

Oaktec  Ltd, Paul Andrews.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 OAKTEC

Lina Energy, Tom McColm.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 LINA ENERGY

Steamology, Matt Candy.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 STEAMOLOGY

CPI, Robert Mitchell.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 1 CPI

11.20  BREAK & EXHIBITION

 

11.35-13.00 Panel 2 Chair: Tom Kennard, Director, Granted Consultancy Ltd.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 GRANTED CONSULT

11.40  Hara Spathi, Project Manager – Low Carbon London, London South Bank University.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 LSBU

Early investment session

FAC Technology, Alexander Fergusson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 FAC TECH

Africa Power Ltd, Alastair Livesey.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 AFRICA POWER

Offshore Wind Logistics & Construction, Matthew Bleasdale.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 OWLC

StorTera, Gavin Park.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 STORTERA

Sun Harvester Ltd, Ryan Burton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 SUN HARVESTER

Gommyr Power Networks Limited, Arnaud Henin.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 GOMMYR POWER

Charm Impact, Gavriel Landau.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CHARM IMPACT

Scene Connect Ltd, Catherine Munyarari.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 SCENE CONNECT

Entrust Smart Home Microgrid Ltd, Stephen Parkinson

Carruthers Renewables Ltd, Penny Carruthers.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CARRUTHERS

12.50  Frans Snijkers, Director, Cleantech Flanders.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 2 CLEANTECH FLANDERS

 

13.00  LUNCH & EXHIBITION

 

14.15-15.35 Panel 3 Chair: Peter Thorniley, Partner, Venner Shipley LLP.

Early/ Mid investment session

C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK, Olivia Bedworth.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 C40 CITIES

Airex, Agnes Czako.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 AIREX

Planet Ark Power, Andrew Jennings. Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PLANET ARK POWER PART 1 and RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PLANET ARK POWER PART 2

Gegan Solutions, Gary Burgess.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 GEGAN SOLUTIONS

Pyrogenesys Ltd, Simon Ighofose.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 PYROGENESYS

Flint Engineering, Stephen Lester.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 FLINT ENG

Axis Energy Projects, John Baross. Presentation is not available.

Kew Projects Limited, Mark Johnson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 KEW PROJECTS

GridDuck, Gregor Hoefter.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 GRIDDUCK

Moltex Energy, Simon Newton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 MOLTEX ENERGY

Polysolar, Hamish Watson.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 POLYSOLAR

Zedify, Rob King.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 3 ZEDIFY

15.35 BREAK & EXHIBITION

 

15.55-17.15 Panel 4 Chair: Hamish Corner, Partner, Shoosmiths LLP.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 SHOOSMITHS

Mid/ late investment session

Rype Office Ltd, Greg Lavery.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 RYPE OFFICE

Deciwatt Ltd, Chris Skilton.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 DECIWATT

Propelair, Dee Tavan.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 PROPELAIR

Verditek Solar, Ravinder Shan.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 VERDITEK SOLAR

Melius Homes, Robert Lambe

Xeroe Ltd, Steve Evans.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 XEROE

Mobile Power Ltd, Jono West.  Presentation is not available.

Powervault, Jack Peck.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 POWERVAULT

EMSOL, Freddie Talberg.  Presentation is RUSHLIGHT SHOW 2020 CLEANTECH CONF 4 EMSOL

17.15  Conference ends