Cleantech Conference

The main element of this conference in 2018 is the Cleantech Innovation Showcase, involving presentations by some 40 companies with cutting edge clean technologies.  In order to have a focus for the presenters, there will be a panel of invited investors, financiers and corporate partners who will indicate privately to the presenters their level of interest in their proposition.

The agenda:

Chair:  Richard Postins, Prova PR.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Prova.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/ZfJwNXg9ffM

9.00am  Claire Perry, Minister of State for Energy & Clean Growth, BEIS – absent; instead Sally Fenton and Nicola Lazenby, BEIS recording is at https://youtu.be/ULf2uZOPiyc

9.20am  Rob Saunders, Challenge Director for Prospering from the Energy Revolution, Innovate UK.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Innovate UK Rob Saunders part 1 and Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Innovate UK Rob Saunders part 2.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/B_SWayyVep4

9.40am to 10.50am Research/ Early investment session

Presenters:

Green Fuels Research Ltd, James Hygate.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Green Fuels Research.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/-9h1gg2NjFE

University of Sussex, Spyros Skarvelis-Kazakos.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Univ of Sussex.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/NsBmE_W6Fsw

Cranfield University, Stuart Wagland.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Cranfield Univ.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/eRo720u5X4U

Marine South East, Jonathan Williams. Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Marine South East.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/Erf2-faOel0

Scene Connect Ltd, Alex Schlicke.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Scene Connect.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/9lnVEb7j-Cs

VORDAN, Ani Haykuni.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 VORDAN.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/tYW0cJ3_zkg

University of Ulster, Adrian Pugsley.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Ulster Univ.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/J0ZWxMvbcYY

10.50am  Carine Van Hove, Managing Director, Cleantech Flanders.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Cleantech Flanders.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/zYfTDYJt7Q8

 

11.00am to 11.20am Break and Exhibition

Chair: Hamish Corner, Penningtons Manches.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Penningtons Manches.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/wGzBbmR_IOw

11.20am to 1.00pm Early Investment session

Presenters:

Engas (UK) Ltd, Amit Roy.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Engas.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/D6XEDEDR7GE

Fleet Renewables, Stephen Crosher.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Fleet Renewables.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/GTD9SbMWkV0

Rotaheat Limited, Robert Thompson.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Rotaheat.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/T2c5Wh7GEi0

PMW Technology Limited, Paul Willson.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 PMW Technology r1.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/GJJXy8Cyik8

Rice straw to Biogas (R2B) Project, Jo Clayton.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Rice straw to biogas.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/_yikyIPClNk

Entrust Microgrid LLP, Stephen Parkinson.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Entrust Microgrid.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/kN1UUieAM2U

Origen Power, Nicky Chambers.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Origen Power.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/d_jal9kBjX8

SENSE Wind, Patrick Geraets.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 SENSE Offshore revised.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/ImQI-nJBrNc

Pumped Heat, James Macnaghten.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Pumped Heat

Tokamak Energy, Ross Morgan.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Tokamak Energy.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/qxK5nqtXOmg

Ecospeed Marine, Anne Duncan.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Ecospeed Marine.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/MmMHnxGngJI

Albatern Limited, David Campbell.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Albatern.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/CmIm7sNmYU0

Adelan, Michaela Kendall. Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Adelan.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/IWwpQpWC4PI

 

1.00pm to 2.15pm  Lunch and Exhibition

1.30pm to 2.15pm  Investor Tour of Exhibition

Chair:  George Gibberd, Everoze.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Everoze.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/1mFGgJ_A7YA

2.15pm to 3.40pm Mid/ Late investment session

Presenters:

Libertine FPE Limited, Sam Cockerill.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Libertine FPE.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/1KQFGfQ0wVU

GridDuck, Gregor Hoefter.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 GridDuck.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/Gi5ZDVON9O4

Gasconsult Limited, Bill Howe. Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Gasconsult.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/6lFowQERACc

Power Roll, Paul Laidler.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Powerroll.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/P3nvEO7eeIA

FaultCurrent, Martin Ansell.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 FaultCurrent Ltd

C-Capture, Tristan Fischer.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/twtmT1MZM_M

Samad Power, Esmail Najafi.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 SamadPower.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/W5ZptryzS0w

Enertechnos Limited, Gareth O’Brien.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Enertechnos.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/t2TS3TPhkdk

Ubuntu Power Ltd, Juan Herrada.  Presentation is not available

Cumulus Energy Storage Ltd, Nick Kitchin.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Cumulus Energy Storage.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/jFZ72KiCCnM

Kensa Group, Stuart Gadsden.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Kensa.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/frcd_ZTUnUE

 

3.40pm to 4.00pm  Break and Exhibition

Chair: Peter Thorniley, Venner Shipley LLP.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Venner Shipley.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/TVHH-ZilL00

4.00pm to 5.30pm Late investment/ Market-ready session

Presenters:

Via Marina, Felix Bogliolo.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 ViaMarina v1.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/sjn8IkNpPNk

Polysolar, Hamish Watson.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Polysolar part 1 and Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Polysolar part 2.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/I69pJYxW0zw

ITM Power, Phil Doran.  His presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 ITM Power.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/B16WQpzFoo8

CCm Technologies Ltd, Pawel Kisielewski.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 CCm Technologies.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/MD1OMGVUYHk

Connected Energy, Matthew Lumsden.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Connected Energy.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/wsf9U0U07Fo

Recycling Technologies Ltd, Stephen Pascoe

Naked Energy, Christophe Williams.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 NakedEnergy.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/JT_im2JJ2wI

PhotonStar LED Group plc, James McKenzie.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 PhotonStar LED.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/OgPoh-c3674

Highview Power, Matthew Barnett.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 Highview Power.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/_fCoIzG10gE

OrxaGrid, Akshat Kulkarni.  Presentation is Rushlight Summer Showcase 2018 OrxaGrid.  Recording is at https://youtu.be/umbWYeTDxO8

 

2018 Fixed Audience Panel:

Chris Horne, Head of Origination, Eon

Paul Williams, Business Development Manager, Johnson Matthey

Emma Fadlon, Early Stage Investment Archangel, KTN

John Bromley, Head of Clean Energy, Legal & General Capital

Gavin Taylor, Assistant General Manager, Energy Dept, Mitsui Europe Plc

Ali Naini, Managing Director, Turquoise International

John Williams, Chief Technical Officer, Sinvestec

Andrew Wordsworth, Managing Director, Sustainable Venture Development Partners

William Herlinger, Investment Manager, Amber Infrastructure

Alex Gilbert, Senior Strategy Manager for Commercial Energy, TfL

Victoria Navazo, CFO, Portfolio Manager, O2

John French, Co-Chair, Adapt Cocoon Equity LLP

Patrick Sheehan, Managing Partner, Environmental Technologies Fund

Julian Renz, Manager, SYSTEMIQ

Jim Totty, Managing Partner, Sustainable Technology Investors Ltd

Bala Nagarajan, Investment Director, Statoil Energy Ventures

Michael Hamer, Technical Development Manager, NEA

Matias Torrellas, Portfolio Manager, InnoEnergy

Tim Sherwood, Principal, Factor[e] Ventures

Vitaly Lazorin, CEO, Future Matters Venture Capital

Henri Songeur, Investment Executive, Puma Investments

Ian Cooke, Venture Partner, EcoMachines Ventures